Governance and Advisory Council

The Advisory Council advises the Board of Directors on operational issues of ISMTA. The Advisory Council is comprised of committee members, past presidents, and local association presidents. Members of the Advisory Council report to a representative on the Board of Directors to facilitate the decision making process. 

Governance Structure:

(board of directors in bold are voting members)
  1. President – past presidents 
  2. President-elect | DEI advisory committee
  3. Vice President – Conferences – conference committee
  4. Vice President – Local Associations – local association presidents
  5. Vice President – Membership – certification, collegiate chapters/faculty, independent music teachers
  6. Secretary – Treasurer – foundation
  7. Corresponding Secretary
  8. Competitions Director– competitions committee, composition, composer commissioning
  9. Education/AIM Director – AIM committee, piano, voice, string, theory
  10. Immediate Past-President – nominating committee
  11. Director-At-Large – group piano, special needs, wellness

Committee Members

Education/Achievement in Music (AIM)

  • Director – Nancy Liley
  • Piano Coordinator – Debbie Gillette
  • Theory Coordinator – Rita Brown
  • Piano Revision Advisor – Linda Barker
  • Piano Revision Advisor – Marlene Chatain
  • Piano Repertoire Coordinator – Stephanie Myers
  • Strings Coordinator – Sue Hofmann Slater
  • Strings Revision Advisor – Mary Beth Molenaar
  • Voice Coordinator – Sonja Mihelcic

ISMTA Competitions

  • Director – Jennifer Cohen
  • ISMTA South Coordinator – Pei-I Wang
  • ISMTA North Coordinator – Anne Marie Kuhny
  • ISMTA Instrument and Voice Competition – Brenda Buchanan

MTNA Competitions

  • Director – Jennifer Cohen
  • Judges Coordinator – Brenda Conroy
  • MTNA Junior Competitions Coordinator  – Hye Jee Jang
  • MTNA Senior Competitions Coordinator – Grace Trang
  • MTNA Young Artist Competitions Coordinator – Daniel Baer
  • MTNA Composition/Composer Commissioning Coordinator – Christopher Goldston

Other Committees and Coordinators

  • Certification – Gill Cerbin
  • Collegiate Chapters/College Faculty  – Natalie Landowski
  • Foundation – Debi Inch
  • Group Piano – Kathy Sbarboro
  • Independent Music Teachers – LeAnn Halvorson
  • Wellness – Dora Diephouse